The Life and Culture of Kicks

Its Gotta Be The Shoes

Welcome to the Re-Re-Restart of Sneakers and Shoes

IMG_9613

Of course I’ve been having troubles restart the fun but thats ok cause I can just start it here. The webzine part of Sneakers and Shes may still be down but the blog is up and might as well start posting some currently available footwear, sneaker type news, fashion talk and opinions.

What up on deck for the webzine…

(more…)


Nice Shoes: The Marbras Roll-Top by Timberland at Dr Jays

This is pretty nice. Timberland is stepping it up real nice these days. Not only do they make work boots, but they make beautiful womens shoes and now sneakers and watches (and belts but who isn’t making belts lol)

Get the above Timbos for $90 smackerooos at Dr Jays


Its Gotta Be The Shoes: NASCAR’s Limited Editon Motorcycle

You don’t think NASCAR and then think old school bike, but here we are. Many thanks for Luxist for letting the interwebz knowing about this.

And yes, its the shoes that make this bike work. If it wasn’t for the bike rims and the white wall tires (I think white walls are going to be very hot next year on cars) this thing would look as plain as hell. As usual, its the shoe that make the man… bike.

Only 60 bikes will be made.


On Sale: Ducati Paginale Borgo on Finishline.com

Finishline has the Puma Ducati Paginale Borgo for $109.99

I’m not too into these Puma’s right here. I do remember a time back in ’06 when the Europe cut was SOOOO in, but its not so in right now. Never the less, Puma made this to go with those bikes you may ride in the summer. I have to hand it to Puma, they sure do make sneakers to drive or ride in. No Joke. I don’t have a bike (yet) but these could work. I do have a pair of driving sneakers and they do what they do and that is making driving a little bit simpler.

Check out this really long diescription on finishline:

This shoe is the first fruit of the PUMA-Ducati collaboration-the Panigale. This exciting shoe is specifically designed by Puma with creative insights from the Ducati Design Team. The name itself refers to Borgo Panigale, the Bologna district where Ducati has had its headquarters since 1926. Attention to detail has always been an important element for Ducati and with a close link to the Puma Moto performance world, such as PUMA?s Formula 1-inspired footwear, this shoe invents a new style for sneakers: Moto Lifestyle. Taking inspiration from PUMA research on its Moto GP boots, the Panigale has an outrigger on the forefoot which is reminiscent of the forefoot sliders from the Moto 1000, the competition boot, as well as an exo-skeletal support structure in the heel to improve comfort without making the product heavier. Infused with Ducati-design DNA, the Panigale uses key elements from most contemporary bike designs from the brand, and in particular from their high performance bikes, true icons from the Italian company. A truly innovative style, the shoe is built around a 360-degree graphic, which represents…

And it just keep going like that LMAO. I think it would have looked better if they put in some paragraphs in there. If you want to read more (for whatever reason), you can read it and see close up shots of the sneaker on Finishline.com

These shoes still ugly though lol But the bike… the bike is hot.

The video is hot too… You see anybody wearing Puma sneakers on their? lol I CAN’T TELL